No fooling: Wednesday is April and therefore here’s the April Music Calendar. It’s a pretty good month for music. Steve Wynn will play with his long time band The Miracle 3 for the first time in a couple of years. Amy Speace is in town for three shows next week. And of course, that’s just the tip of the musical iceberg. As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile. All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band. If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it. As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.
Latest Update: Apr. 23
Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne Smith – Bowery Electric – doors 7pm
Apr. 1 – Poundcake – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Apr. 1 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Apr. 1 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm
Apr. 1 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free Alternatives – The Way Station – 10pm
Apr. 2 – Mancie – Arlene’s Grocery – 9pm
Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm
Apr. 5 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm
Apr. 5 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Living Room – 9pm
Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm
Apr. 6 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 8 – Rony’s Insomnia – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr. – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm
Apr. 10 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 7pm
Apr. 10 – Dirty Water Dogs – Bar Chord – 9pm
Apr. 10 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin with Drina Seay – Parkside Lounge – 9:30pm
Apr. 11 – Karlie Bruce + Chris Parello – Pete’s Candy Store – 4pm
Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper Schoepp – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm
Apr. 11 – Demolition String Band – Skinny Dennis – 9pm
Apr. 11- Nick Africano – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11pm
Apr. 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, The Hippy Nuts, Vicki Kristina Barcelona (Joy Askew, Amanda Homi and Terry Radigan) and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm
Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm
Apr. 13 – Mary Lee Kortes – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm
Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 14 – Luke Wesley – Pianos – 11pm
Apr. 15 – Secret Someones – Knitting Factory – show 8pm
Apr. 15 – Pin Ups (8pm), The Lord Calverts (9pm) – Parkside Lounge
Apr. 15 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
Apr. 16 – The Westies – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm
Apr. 16 – Jess Klein – Rockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm
Apr. 17- Karla Moheno – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Apr. 17 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm
Apr. 17 – Dirty Water Dogs – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm
Apr. 17 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 18 – Loves Saves the East Village Benefit for those affected by the recent fire and building collapse with NY Faith, Willie Devargas, Laura Cantrell, Handsome Dick Manitoba, Steve Almaas with The Crackers, Karen Haglof and Jay Peck, Steve Shiffman & The Land Of No, Tigers and Monkeys, Carrie Ashley Hill, Tony and Aly – La Palapa – 11am-7pm
Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm
Apr. 20 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Apr. 20 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Fleetwood Mac’s Rumours with Jaime DeJesus, Casey Solomon, Amy Rivard, Jeff Litman, Gerry Rosenthal, John Brodeur, Samantha Feldman, Kate Steinberg, Chris Kelly, Gerianne Pérez, Mark Radcliffe, Joanna Levine, Katherine, Karen & Jen of Bobtown, Jenn Summers, Andrea Nardello, Steven Himmelstein, Maddy Wyatt, Andi Rae Healy, Sarah Factor, Sonya Patel, Jessi Rae Waltz, Justin Lewis and more – The Bitter End – 9:30pm
Apr. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 20 – Dirty Water Dogs – Ear Inn – Midnight – 3am
Apr. 22 – Ana Egge – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm
Apr. 22 – Mieka Pauley – LIC Bar – 9pm
Apr. 22 – Dina Regine – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
Apr. 22 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
Apr. 23 – Dan Bern – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm
Apr. 23 – Jessie Kilguss – Living Room – 9pm
Apr. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm
Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 1, Love & Death, with Dayna Kurtz, Morgan O’Kane, Eric Mingus, Janine Nichols, Jason Walker, Morley, Marc Anthony Thompson, Balthrop Alabama, Sam Cohen, Marika Hughes, Plume Giant, Aja Monet, Nation Beat, LAVA, Mamie Minch – Symphony Space – 4-7:30pm
Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 2, Prison & The Man in Grass, with Morgan O’Kane, Marika Hughes, Parsonsfield, Howard Fishman, Alison Brown, Bruce Molsky, Michael Daves, Kat Edmonson – Symphony Space – 7:30-11pm
Apr. 25 – Cheetah Chrome, The Split Squad, The Fleshtones – Bowery Electric – doors 7:30pm
Apr. 26 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm
Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm
Update: Apr. 26 – Leslie Mendelson with Jon Graboff and Keith Christopher performing songs by Randy Newman – 11th Street Bar – 9pm
Update: Apr. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm
Update: Apr. 27 – Rich Hinman – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:45pm
Apr. 28 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm
Update: Apr. 29 – Pete Sinjin – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
Apr. 29 – James Maddock – Le Poisson Rouge – 8:30pm
Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm
Apr. 30 – The Humdrums, Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies – Freddy’s Bar – 9pm
May and Beyond
May 2 – The Baseball Project – Rough Trade – 8pm
May 2 – Spanking Charlene – Coco66 – 8pm
May 3 – Roger Clyne and The Peacemakers – Webster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm
May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
May 5 – Laura Cantrell – Union Hall – show 8pm
May 5 – Joy Askew – Living Room – 8pm
May 6 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
May 6 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
May 7 – Amy Rigby – Hi-Fi Bar – 10pm
May 8 – The Damnwells – Irving Plaza – 8pm
May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5 – Monty Hall – show 9pm
May 12 – Laura Cantrell – Union Hall – show 8pm
May 13 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
May 14 – Amy Rigby – Hi-Fi Bar – 10pm
May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm
May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm
May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm
May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The Catapult – Mercury Lounge – 7pm
May 19 – Laura Cantrell – Union Hall – show 8pm
May 20 – North of Amarillo – Skinny Dennis – 10pm
May 21 – Amy Rigby – Hi-Fi Bar – 10pm
May 22 – The Kennedys – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm
May 22 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies – Living Room – 8pm
May 23 – Syd Straw, Winterpills – Joe’s Pub – 7pm
May 26 – Laura Cantrell – Union Hall – show 8pm
May 28 – Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
May 28 – Amy Rigby – Hi-Fi Bar – 10pm
May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm
May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The Looking – SubCulture – 8pm
June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm
June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim Lauderdale – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill Sobule – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
July 8 – Hayes Carll – Mercury Lounge – 8pm
July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm
July 15 – Hayes Carll – Rough Trade – show 9pm
July 22 – Hayes Carll – Mercury Lounge – 8pm
July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm